Chris Tilton's Sports Archive


Return to: Sports Homepage

Return to: Sports Archive Home

Bethel Game Scores

Special Thanks to Dwaine Maxson for compiling this information.

 

Bethel Game Scores1972 to present     Key:     --=league game     * =playoff game     (# - # - #)=league recordSJL=Sidney Julia Lamb StadiumYear: 1972League: IndependentHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Dennis ReckPlayoff Division: A
Record: 0-5-0at New Bremen               0-42Xenia Wilson               0-22Yellow Springs               6-14Bradford               8-46at Miami East               0-33Note: They were ineligible for the playoffs not only because of their record, but also because they did not play enough varsity games.

Year: 1973 League: Three Rivers ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Dennis ReckPlayoff Division: A
Record: 2-6-1(1-6-0)at Bradford               6-6at Southeastern               28-8--at Covington               0-60--Graham               12-55--at Indian Lake               0-20--Miami East               6-8--at Northwestern               34-13--Sidney Lehman               0-14--Versailles               12-34
Year: 1974 League: Three Rivers ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Dennis Reck Playoff Division: A
Record: 0-10-0(0-7-0)at Bradford               0-40at Minster               0-53--Covington               0-92--at Graham (halted after 3 qtrs.)     0-89--Indian Lake               0-50--at Miami East               0-56--Northwestern               0-36--Sidney Lehman at SJL          0-33--at Versailles               0-46Riverside               0-49Year: 1975League: Three Rivers ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Larry GiangulioPlayoff Division: A
Record: 0-10-0(0-7-0)at Bradford               0-18Minster                    0-63--Graham               0-68--at Indian Lake               0-30--Miami East               6-47--at Northwestern               13-27--Sidney Lehman               0-20--Versailles               0-32--at Covington               13-42at Riverside               13-24Year: 1976League: Three Rivers ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Larry GiangulioPlayoff Division: A
Record: 3-7-0(1-6-0)Bradford               6-21Ansonia                    40-0--at Graham               7-25--Indian Lake               7-36--at Miami East               13-39--Northwestern               13-0--Sidney Lehman at SJL          0-43--at Versailles               6-38--Covington               6-24at Mississinawa Valley           54-20Year: 1977League: Three Rivers ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Larry GiangulioPlayoff Division: A
Record: 3-5-2(2-4-1)at Bradford               18-22at Ansonia               6-6--at Indian Lake               12-0--Miami East               6-7--at Spr. Catholic Central          7-14--Sidney Lehman               6-6--Versailles               20-22--at Covington               27-8--Graham               12-13Mississinawa Valley          43-8Year: 1978League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Chris WooleryPlayoff Division: A
Record: 7-3-0(6-2-0)at Riverside               47-0--Bradford               0-21Miami East               6-7--at Arcanum               28-0--Ansonia               8-14--at National Trail          40-0--Twin Valley North          19-13--at Twin Valley South           12-8--Preble Shawnee               56-0--at Mississinawa Valley           29-0Year: 1979League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Chris WooleryPlayoff Division: A
Record: 2-7-1(2-5-1)Riverside               0-14--at Bradford               0-30at Miami East               0-34--Arcanum               0-34--at Ansonia               0-35--National Trail               10-8--at Twin Valley North          12-12--Twin Valley South          0-12--at Preble Shawnee          12-18--Mississinawa Valley           23-14Year: 1980League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Dave CareyPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 1-8-0(1-6-0)at Riverside               0-35--Bradford               0-57Miami East               0-48--at Arcanum               0-88--Ansonia               6-19--Twin Valley North          0-20--at Twin Valley South           0-37--Preble Shawnee               2-0--at Mississinawa Valley           2-32Year: 1981League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Gene EvilsizorPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 2-7-1(2-5-1)Riverside               0-20--at Bradford               0-34at Miami East               0-26--Arcanum               0-30--at Ansonia               14-42--National Trail               7-14--at Twin Valley North           27-12--Twin Valley South          14-44--at Preble Shawnee          22-20--Mississinawa Valley           0-0Year: 1982League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Gene EvilsizorPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 1-9-0(1-7-0)at Dayton Northridge          0-38--Bradford               6-54Miami East               0-41--at Arcanum               6-44--Ansonia               0-33--at National Trail          15-36--Twin Valley North          6-35--at Twin Valley South          6-34--Preble Shawnee               0-22--at Mississinawa Valley          26-6Year: 1983League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Gene EvilsizorPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 2-8-0(2-6-0)Northridge               0-32--at Bradford               0-36at Miami East               0-35--Arcanum               7-26--at Ansonia               0-26--National Trail               13-12--at Tri-County North          0-27--Twin Valley South           6-32--at Preble Shawnee          7-8--Mississinawa Valley           8-3Year: 1984League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Doug SwartzPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 1-9-0(1-6-0)Northridge               0-27--Bradford               0-13Miami East               0-42--at Arcanum               0-66--Ansonia               6-21--at National Trail          0-18--Tri-County North           7-50--at Twin Valley South           0-21Cincinnati Country Day          13-18--at Mississinawa Valley           36-14Year: 1985League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Doug SwartzPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 7-3-0(6-1-0)at Northridge               6-20--at Bradford               7-0Marion Local               0-13--Arcanum               6-37--at Ansonia               12-7--National Trail               31-0--at Tri-County North          32-12--Twin Valley South          21-16at Cincinnati Country Day          27-26--Mississinawa Valley           58-0Year: 1986League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Doug SwartzPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 5-5-0(4-3-0)Northridge               0-19Yellow Springs               34-0Cedarville               0-21--at Ansonia               7-6--Twin Valley South          8-30--at Arcanum               0-6--Tri-County North          33-9--at Bradford               0-11--at National Trail          20-0--Mississinawa Valley           26-9Year: 1987League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Les WhitefieldPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 5-5-0(3-3-0)at Northridge               7-28at Yellow Springs          33-6at Cedarville               0-7--Ansonia               14-0--at Twin Valley South           7-13--Arcanum               0-16--at Tri-County North          62-13--Bradford               18-6Akron Coventry               38-15--at Mississinawa Valley           12-14Year: 1988League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Les WhitefieldPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 2-8-0(2-5-0)Northridge               0-41at Kenton Ridge               18-29Cedarville               0-41--at Ansonia               18-48--Twin Valley South          18-6--at Arcanum               7-6--Tri-County North          7-9--at Bradford               19-26--at National Trail          7-25--Mississinawa Valley           8-27Year: 1989League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 3-7-0(3-4-0)at Northridge               20-31Kenton Ridge               7-27at Cedarville               0-25--Ansonia               12-14--at Twin Valley South           19-0--Arcanum               0-26--at Tri-County North          0-21--Bradford               0-14--National Trail               20-7--at Mississinawa Valley           19-9Year: 1990League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 2-8-0(2-5-0)Northridge               12-23at Kenton Ridge               0-35Cedarville               6-12--Mississinawa Valley           16-3--at Ansonia               0-22--Twin Valley South          27-12--at Arcanum               6-34--Tri-County North          14-18--at Bradford               7-34--at National Trail          13-14Year: 1991League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 2-8-0(2-5-0)at Northridge               0-28Cincinnati Country Day          0-7--at National Trail          18-20--Covington               7-6at Bradford               7-32--at Mississinawa Valley           0-56--Bradford               13-56--at Tri-County North          7-0--Ansonia               0-43--at Arcanum               12-33Year: 1992League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 4-6-0(2-6-0)Riverside               49-0--at Twin Valley South           7-14--National Trail               13-6--at Covington               13-20North College Hill          53-12--Mississinawa Valley           28-7--at Bradford               13-26--Tri-County North          7-10--at Ansonia               20-63--Arcanum               0-31Year: 1993League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Bethel H.S. Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 5
Record: 8-2-0(6-2-0)at Riverside               7-0--Twin Valley South          14-27--at National Trail          28-14--Covington               30-0at North College Hill          47-6--at Mississinawa Valley           25-0--Bradford               13-14--at Tri-County North          16-7--Ansonia               28-27--at Arcanum               17-10Year: 1994League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 6Record: 9-2-0(7-1-0)Riverside               19-12--at Twin Valley South           33-6--National Trail               40-7--at Covington               30-0Dayton Colonel White          54-0--Mississinawa Valley           55-0--at Bradford               66-3--Tri-County North          0-26--at Ansonia               23-18--Arcanum               41-14* St. Henry at Harmon Field, Greenville                    3-35
NOTE: In 1994, Bethel's field was dedicated in honor of the late Fred Luther Slagle. He was instrumental in planning and starting the football program, building the field in the 1970's, etc.
Year: 1995League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Ken ChristelloPlayoff Division: 6
Record: 5-5-0(5-3-0)at Riverside               6-38--Twin Valley South          27-6--at National Trail          24-6--Covington               0-20Indian Lake               12-28--at Mississinawa Valley           38-0--Bradford               55-21--at Tri-County North          7-10--Ansonia               28-8--at Arcanum               0-39Year: 1996League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Ken ChristelloPlayoff Division: 6
Record: 3-7-0(3-5-0)Riverside               0-43--at Twin Valley South           35-18--Nation Trail               13-14--at Covington               14-41at Indian Lake               0-47--Mississinawa Valley           47-13--at Bradford               12-13/2OT's--Tri-County North          14-43--at Ansonia               21-6--Arcanum               15-25Year: 1997League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 6
Record: 2-8-0(2-6-0)at Riverside               6-42--Twin Valley South          14-22--at National Trail          26-28--Covington               7-14/OTIndian Lake               7-21--at Mississinawa Valley           41-6--Bradford               13-17--at Tri-County North          21-0--Ansonia               6-12--at Arcanum               0-40

Year: 1998League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 6
Record: 6-4-0(4-4-0)
Riverside               28-14
--at Twin Valley South          20-49
--National Trail               26-21
--at Covington               0-48
at Yellow Springs          40-6
--Mississinawa Valley          38-0
--at Bradford               31-13
--Tri-County North          14-19
--at Ansonia               13-26
--Arcanum               28-21

 

 


Year: 1999League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve PytelPlayoff Division: 6
Record: 5-5-0(3-5-0)
at Riverside               27-20
--Twin Valley South          7-34
--at National Trail          21-7
--Covington               6-33
Yellow Springs               14-7
--at Mississinawa Valley          7-0
--Bradford               52-18
--at Tri-County North          3-27
--Ansonia               27-63
--at Arcanum               12-18

Year: 2000League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 6Record: 7-4-0(6-2-0)
Riverside               21-0
--at Twin Valley South          28-20
--National Trail               39-6
--at Covington               14-35
at Anna                    0-14
--Mississinawa Valley          49-14
--at Bradford               30-8
--Tri-County North          36-6
--at Ansonia                7-24
--Arcanum               42-0
* at Covington               0-35

Year: 2001League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 6Record: 9-2-0(8-1-0)
at Riverside               34-0
--National Trail               33-14
--at Ansonia               27-26
--Arcanum               28-14
--at Mississinawa Valley          34-7
--Bradford               62-6
--Covington               14-21
--at Tri-County North          48-14
--Anna                    28-14
--at Twin Valley South          34-7
* at Cedarville               7-35

 


Year: 2002League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 6Record: 3-7-0(3-6-0)
Riverside               7-21
--at National Trail          14-21
--Ansonia               6-14
--at Arcanum               6-23
--Mississinawa Valley          41-14
--at Bradford               34-0
--at Covington               3-35
--Tri-County North          14-7
--at Anna               21-27/OT
--Twin Valley South          14-20

Year: 2003League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 5Record: 5-5-0(5-4-0)
at Riverside               0-28
--at Twin Valley South          19-13
--National Trail               6-7
--at Ansonia               24-7
--Arcanum               21-40
--at Mississinawa Valley          13-6
--Bradford               42-13
--Covington               14-48
--at Tri-County North          35-22
--Anna                    0-42

Year: 2004League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 5Record: 7-3-0(7-2-0)
West Liberty-Salem          14-24
--Twin Valley South          42-0
--at National Trail          41-12
--Ansonia               28-7
--at Arcanum               14-21
--Mississinawa Valley          42-0
--at Bradford               34-13
--at Covington               21-7
--Tri-County North          34-7
--at Anna               0-28

 

 


Year: 2005League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 5Record: 6-4-0 (5-4-0)
at Lima Perry               32-0
--Anna                    0-35
--at Twin Valley South          34-6
--National Trail               27-10
--at Ansonia               13-6
--Arcanum               21-42
--at Mississinawa Valley          41-20
--Bradford               38-13
--Covington               7-12
--at Tri-County North          7-12

Year: 2006League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 5Record: 7-3-0 (6-3-0)
Northridge               39-7
--at Miami East               12-9
--Twin Valley South          26-7
--at National Trail          28-0
--Ansonia               14-20
--at Arcanum               20-13
--Mississinawa Valley          48-27
--at Bradford               34-6
--at Covington               20-41
--Tri-County North          0-25

Year: 2007League: Cross County ConferenceHome Field: Slagle Field
Head Coach: Steve Pytel
Playoff Division: 5Record: 6-4-0 (6-3-0)
at Northridge               9-19
--at Tri-County North          27-0
--Miami East               12-13
--at Twin Valley South          34-35
--National Trail               61-6
--at Ansonia               38-6
--Arcanum               28-14
--at Mississinawa Valley          13-6
--Bradford               41-2
--Covington               20-28

 

Tomato Template for Easy Text To HTML Converter